PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Effective date: September 11th, 2020

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for (aka Carmen & Cindy) and its subsidiaries and affiliates with respect to how Carmen Huang and Cindy Dong collects your personal information. It also describes how maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by via this website, https://www.CommerceChicks.com, and other websites operated or provided by  and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) and other places where we may collect personal information like industry or networking events. 

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access certain information that may collect about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws.

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites and is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties.  encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.

  • Personal Information Protection and Privacy.  understands how important your privacy is. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information we may collect from you, what we intend to do with that information and to inform you of the steps we take to keep your personal information confidential. By using the Site and the services provided therein, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please do contact us.
  • Consent of Collection of Information. By submitting personal information to or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of your personal information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You may always refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting at [email protected] You understand that if you withdraw your consent, may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to you.  
  • Revisions to this Privacy Policy.  reserves the right, in our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, will treat your continued use of the Sites following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms.  All revisions will be posted to the Sites and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Commerce Chicks will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 11th, 2020.

What personal information does Commerce Chicks collect and how is it processed?

  • What do we collect? Commerce Chicks collects your name and e-mail address.
  • Newsletter. We will ask for both your name and e-mail address in order to send you our newsletter or e-mails through Active Campaign. We will only contact you through our newsletter for promotional or informational purposes.
  • Third Parties. Commerce Chicks may work with third party applications in order to provide you with the best services on the Site. These organizations may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with these services including your name and contact information. Specifically, the third parties Commerce Chicks works with on the Site are listed below. We’ve included links to their Privacy Policies to ensure you are comfortable using them.
      1. Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
      2. Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=CA&template=terms
      3. Instagram : https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720
      4. Kajabi : https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy/
      5. Calendly : https://calendly.com/pages/privacy
      6. Zoom : https://zoom.us/privacy
      7. Google Drive : https://www.google.com/drive/terms-of-service/
      8. Easy Webinar: https://easywebinar.com/privacy/
  • How will Commerce Chicks use your personal information? Your personal information will be used to provide you with promotional and informative materials and offer and deliver the products and services you can purchase or subscribe to from the Site. Specifically,
  • Your name and e-mail address are collected but will not actually be stored on the Site. Any information captured will be processed through third party websites in section 4.c above.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter your information will be used to send the newsletter to you;
  • If we send you the Newsletter for marketing purposes, we may use your contact information to send you e-mails about promotions, special events and other marketing information. You can opt not to receive these e-mails from us by either clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail when you receive it or by sending an e-mail that includes your e-mail address and a request that you not receive our promotional e-mails; and
  • We may use your personal information to respond when you submit a question or suggestion to us, or when you request assistance with the service you purchased.
  • Storing Your Personal Information. Commerce Chicks’ web server may store your personal information when you interact on the Site. Commerce Chicks will be happy to delete any of your information it holds upon request made by you. Your personal information will be safely disposed of by Commerce Chicks by deleting it from its possession.
  • We Play By The Rules. The Site and Commerce Chicks abide by all relevant Canadian laws in all aspects of our operations. As such, we abide by all the rules of CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Laws) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you’ve got any questions about our compliance with this legislation, feel free to reach out.
  • Do Not Track Signals. Commerce Chicks currently does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards and there is no accepted standard on how to respond to such signals.
  • Analytics. The Site does keep the following information from your visits to our webpage:
  • Visitor information to improve our customer engagement which tells us where and when people visit the Site and how long they stay there; and
  • IP information for website and server security
  • Cookies. The Site does use ‘cookies’ to keep a record of the number of times you’ve visited the Site and how you interacted with the Site during each visit. In addition to this, the Site also uses cookies which are not absolutely essential for your use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site does serve as consent for these cookies. No personal information is stored in the cookie and there is nothing on it which can identify you personally.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information. Commerce Chicks will not sell or license any personal information we collect from you. Commerce Chicks is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by any Third Party, particularly the ones outlined in section 4.c above.
  • Jurisdiction. This privacy policy and the use of the Site are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the Province of Ontario.
  • Your Consent. By choosing to provide us with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 19, you must not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of our web site will be accepted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Protecting Your Privacy. Commerce Chicks is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked filing cabinets and the use of passwords on e-mail servers and unique passwords to access phones have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Commerce Chicks makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by Third Parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.
  • We cannot guarantee that the information you provide to Commerce Chicks over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is being communicated by means that are outside of Commerce Chicks’ control.
  • Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information. Commerce Chicks tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at [email protected] to advise us of any changes to your personal information. You may request access to the personal information held by Commerce Chicks at any time or seek to make corrections to it.
  • Resolving your concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about Commerce Chicks’ personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know at [email protected].